Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

1.1 Countrywide Farmers plc (we and us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 This policy (together with our website Terms of Use and Trading Terms) sets out the basis on which any personal information (as referred to in section 2 below) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this privacy policy is Countrywide Farmers plc. Please note that we may share your information with third parties (as described below) who each may process that information as a data controller in their own right.

2 Information we may collect about you and others

2.1 We may collect and process information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and telephone number), and details of your purchases and purchasing habits. This information is referred to in this privacy policy as personal information. In particular, we may collect and process the following information about you:

2.1.1 details of transactions you carry out with us, including through our website www.countrywidefarmers.co.uk (the Site), and of the fulfilment of your orders;

2.1.2 information that you provide by filling in forms (whether on the Site or in hardcopy), including, but not limited to, information provided at the time of requesting or subscribing to any service, or becoming a registered user/member or if you enter any competition or promotion sponsored by us;

2.1.3 information from surveys that we use for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them;

2.1.4 communications you send to us, for example to report a problem with or submit a comment regarding the Site;

2.1.5 details of your visits to the Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access; and

2.1.6 information we otherwise collect during the course of our dealings with you.

2.2 We may also receive information about you from third parties and add this information to our records about you. For instance, we may receive references about you from third parties, including banks, suppliers and credit reference agencies.

2.3 If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this privacy policy (or otherwise notified to you) and they agree to their information being provided to us for these purposes.

3 IP addresses and cookies

3.1 We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. We may compile this into statistical data to better understand our users' browsing actions and patterns.

3.2 We may obtain information about your use of our Site by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and which can be read by a website that recognises those cookies. Cookies help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

3.2.1 estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

3.2.2 store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests;

3.2.3 speed up your searches; and

3.2.4 recognise you when you return to the Site.

3.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the Site. The "Help" menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

4 Security of your information

4.1 All personal information you provide to us via the Site is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions via our Site will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain features or parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share the password with anyone.

4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5 Uses made of your information

5.1 We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, for example to fulfil your orders;

5.1.2 to manage our relationship; for instance, we will use your information to process any application you make for an account with us, and to operate and administer that account;

5.1.3 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and to otherwise communicate with you;

5.1.4 to provide you with marketing information relating to products, services or events (including those of third parties) which we think may interest you, where you have indicated that you wish to be contacted for such purposes by post, phone, email or SMS; you can subsequently opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting [webenquiries@countrywidefarmers.co.uk; you can also unsubscribe from emails and SMSs by following the unsubscribe instructions contained within those communications; please note that even if you unsubscribe from these marketing communications, we may still communicate with you for other purposes (for instance, in connection with your orders);

5.1.5 to develop, understand and improve our business, products and services;

5.1.6 to carry out market research; for example, we may contact you (including by email) to obtain your feedback on our products, services and events, and we may use details of your purchases to understand market trends and to identify popular products;

5.1.7 to comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities;

5.1.8 to prevent and detect fraud and criminal activity, and to prosecute and apprehend offenders;

5.1.9 to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

5.1.10 to allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so; and

5.1.11 to notify you about changes to our services.

5.2 Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties, in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use and Trading Terms or other agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates)), or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

6 Disclosure of your information

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any affiliated company within our group.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to service providers and advisors engaged by us or an affiliated company within our group. For example, we may engage third party service providers to maintain and update our databases of customer details (including the removal of repetitive information), analyse data, and provide marketing assistance. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

6.3 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

6.3.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

6.3.2 if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.3.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use or Trading Terms or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including credit reference agencies and the police) for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and the prevention and detection of crime or the prosecution and apprehension of offenders.

6.4 We may also provide credit references about you in response to requests for references from third parties, unless you have expressly informed us that you do not consent to us providing these references.

6.5 In relation to the above uses of your personal information and the above sharing arrangements, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, one or more countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including in countries which do not provide equivalent protection for personal information as the Data Protection Act 1998. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the requirements of that Act.

7 Your rights

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or un-checking (as directed) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at webenquiries@countrywidefarmers.co.uk.

7.2 The Site may, from time to time, contain hyperlinks to and from internet sites operated by other organisations. If you follow a hyperlink to any of these sites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the processing of personal information by those sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such sites.

8 Access to your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee not exceeding £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you. To exercise your right of access, please write to us at the address below.

9 How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us in any of the following ways:

by email at webenquiries@countrywidefarmers.co.uk

by telephone on 0845 602 0212 between the hours of 9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday.

by writing to us at:

Countrywide Farmers plc
Vale Park Business Centre
Asparagus Way
Evesham
Worcestershire
WR11 1GN

10 Updates

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site.

This privacy policy was last updated on 01/05/2016